name
noun.
a language unit by which a person or thing is known
his name really is George Washington|those are two names for the same thing
noun.
a person's reputation
he wanted to protect his good name
noun.
family based on male descent
he had no sons and there was no one to carry on his name
Synonym: gens
noun.
a well-known or notable person
they studied all the great names in the history of France|she is an important figure in modern music
noun.
by the sanction or authority of
halt in the name of the law
noun.
a defamatory or abusive word or phrase
Synonym: epithet
verb.
assign a specified (usually proper) proper name to
They named their son David|The new school was named after the famous Civil Rights leader
verb.
give the name or identifying characteristics of; refer to by name or some other identifying characteristic property
Many senators were named in connection with the scandal|The almanac identifies the auspicious months
Synonym: identify
verb.
charge with a function; charge to be
She was named Head of the Committee|She was made president of the club
Synonym: make, nominate
verb.
create and charge with a task or function
nominate a committee
verb.
mention and identify by name
name your accomplices!
verb.
make reference to
His name was mentioned in connection with the invention
verb.
identify as in botany or biology, for example
verb.
give or make a list of; name individually; give the names of
List the states west of the Mississippi
Synonym: list
verb.
determine or distinguish the nature of a problem or an illness through a diagnostic analysis
Synonym: diagnose